Accident Summary Nr: 977686 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108214644 | 02/07/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Mountain City Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING FROM A MOBILE SCAFFOLD AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 4.5 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE WAS CONNECTING 277-VOLT CONDUCTORS TO AN EXISTING LIGHTING FIXTURE THAT WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE CEILING. THE SEVENTH FLOOR OF THIS OFFICE BUILDING WAS BEING REMODELED, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING AS A PART OF THIS PROJECT. THE CONDUCTORS HE WAS CONNECTING WERE CONTAINED IN FLEXIBLE CONDUIT. HE HAD ENERGIZED THE CONDUCTORS AT ABOUT 11:00 AM THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. WHILE HE WAS CONNECTING THE WIRING, THE ELECTRICIAN CONTACTED ONE OF THE 277-VOLT CONDUCTORS AND THE LIGHT FIXTURE AT THE SAME TIME. THE LIGHT FIXTURE WAS GROUNDED THROUGH A REPAIR WIRE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE ALSO FELL TO THE FLOOR, LANDING FACE DOWN, WHERE HE WAS LATER FOUND BY SOME COWORKERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108214644 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |