Accident Summary Nr: 97767.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when clearing material from a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250626.015 | 07/31/2017 | 339999 | Lift-All Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 11, 2017, an employee was cutting 1 inch wide strips of Velcro into 4 inch length pieces using an automatic fabric cutting machine. The weight of 4 inch Velcro pieces was not heavy enough to let the pieces fall away from the fabric cutting machine by gravity after being cut. The heated component of the knife blade melted some of the Velcro fibers which stuck at the point of operation on the machine. The guard on the back side of the knife blade had been removed. The employee reached into the knife area on the machine to clear some pieces and the knife blade came down on a finger. The employee sustained amputation of the tip of the left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250626.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1250626.015 | 99 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |