Accident Summary Nr: 977660 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105566079 | 09/09/1988 | 1731 | 0 | P & E Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A SQUIRREL GUARD FOR A TRANSFORMER ON A UTILITY POLE. HE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE WAS WEARING POLE CLIMBERS AND A SAFETY BELT AND STRAP, BUT HE WAS NOT WEARING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. HE HAD COMPLETED THE INSTALLATION WHEN ONE OF HIS POLE CLIMBERS CUT OUT. HE REACTED TO THE FALL BY THROWING UP HIS RIGHT HAND, WHICH CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HIS LEG WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR AT THE SAME INSTANT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105566079 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |