Accident Summary Nr: 977652 - One employee killed, another injured in decking collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108214222 | 01/26/1989 | 1541 | 0 | J M Foster Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were placing a scaffold plank over a whitewater chest to provide decking from which they could work on some overhead pipes. The scaffold planks, 2 in. by 12 in. by 18 ft scaffold grade boards, were placed on horizontal pipes approximately 5 in. above the chest. The planks were supported only by the pipes, and the pipes were supported by steel hangers. Employees #1 and #2 were laying felt over the decking to prevent debris from the work platform from falling into the chest. They were working side by side when, according to a witness, a hanger broke, causing an 8 ft area of scaffold planks under the employees to collapse. When the hanger broke, the pipe on which the scaffold planks were resting also collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 fell into the 6 ft deep whitewater chest, which contained 127 degree water. Employee #1 was pulled out by a witness but he died. Employee #2 had to be pulled out by a cord with the help of other employees; he was hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108214222 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 108214222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |