Accident: 97765.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Hospitalized
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1251509.015 | 04/25/2017 | Asf Construction & Excavation Corp. |
At 4:30 p.m. on April 24, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing down a job-made wooden ladder. The employee grabbed the hand rail clamp instead of the ladder side rail and fell. Employee #1 sustained two broken ribs, two fractured vertebrae and an injury to the back of his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251509.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |