Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97765.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Hospitalized

Accident: 97765.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1251509.01504/25/2017Asf Construction & Excavation Corp.

At 4:30 p.m. on April 24, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing down a job-made wooden ladder. The employee grabbed the hand rail clamp instead of the ladder side rail and fell. Employee #1 sustained two broken ribs, two fractured vertebrae and an injury to the back of his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: fall, fracture, head, ladder, rib, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1251509.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: