Accident Summary Nr: 977645 - Employee breaks ankle when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105504211 | 07/01/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Rickers Excavation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing a PVC connector pipe in a trench; the pipe was to connect to a previously installed concrete manhole. The 13 ft 5 in. by 15 in. PVC pipe section was lowered into the trench, which was 20 ft long by 6 ft wide and 8 ft 9 in. deep. When Employee #1 went down to connect the pipe to the manway, the side walls caved in, covering him to the top of his head. He was removed from the trench by fellow employees and then transported to a local hospital where he was admitted with only a broken ankle. No shoring or any other protective means had been in use to prevent a cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105504211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |