Accident Summary Nr: 977637 - Employee killed when pulled into mixer-blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105528673 | 04/18/1988 | 2841 | 0 | Manufacturers Soap & Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a custom-made ribbon blender mixer, was trying to obtain a sample from the mixer using a hand-held beaker. He was standing in front of the mixer to reach into the 45 in. by 15 in. loading door opening at the blender top, approximately 4 ft from the floor. The 15 HP motor, through a gear reduction box, turned the blender blades at approximately 25 rpm. These blades caught Employee #1's right hand, pulling him inside the mixer. All of Employee #1's body except his feet was caught inside the mixer between the blades and the mixer housing, causing multiple trauma and his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105528673 | Fatality | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |