Accident Summary Nr: 97762.015 - Employee is struck by exploding tire rim and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251516.015 | 08/02/2017 | 321920 | Kalamazoo Pallet Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 1, 2017, an employee was repairing a leaking front left tire on a front end loader with two coworkers. A bottle of Green Slime tire leak sealant was injected into the tire and an ether-based starting fluid was sprayed into the tire. The starting fluid was lit with a propane torch, causing the tire to seat against the wheel bead. At this point, the employee took an air hose and inflated the tire while holding the air chuck on the tire valve and standing in front of the wheel. The outer portion of the multi-piece rim blew off and lacerated the employee's neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251516.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |