Accident Summary Nr: 977611 - Employee killed in fall from rebar structure

Accident Summary Nr: 977611 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 09/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10552860811/10/198715420Beers Construction Builders
10552862411/12/198717910Wilmington Steelers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both iron workers, were positioning steel rebar mats at the northeast wall of a stairway vault. They climbed down the rebar mat structure beside the floor without incident. After this mat was positioned, the two employees began to again descend the rebar mat structure toward the first level. Employee #1 was positioned over the stairwell to the basement when for some reason he fell. He dropped 20 feet through the stairwell to the concrete basement floor, fracturing his neck. An emergency medical crew responded and administered CPR prior to transporting the employee by ambulance to a local hospital. He died 36 days later at this same hospital.

Keywords: REBAR, CPR, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105528608 Occupation Not Listed
2 105528624 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers