Accident Summary Nr: 97759.015 - Employee sustains fractured hand and loss of an eye when str
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251496.015 | 08/01/2017 | 441320 | La Puente Tires, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was inflating a split rim tire. The locking ring component of the split rim exploded and popped out, hitting the employee on the hand and on his face. Employee #1 sustained a broken hand and left facial trauma, resulting in the loss of an eye. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1251496.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |