Accident Summary Nr: 977561 - Employee killed, one injured in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114507742 | 07/15/1992 | 9211 | 0 | Bd Of Regents-Johnson City-Etsu |
Abstract: Painters were attempting to move a two point suspended scaffold around the corner of a building while it was occupied by two men. A face of the building was inaccessible from ground level. An improperly installed roof hook, located around the corner from the other securing hook, dislodged and caused one side of the scaffold to fall. The men who were operating the scaffold fell 35 ft. Employee #1 died instantly; the other employee was injured. Neither of the men was attached to a lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114507742 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |