Accident Summary Nr: 97754.015 - Worker is struck by falling object when rigging fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251432.015 | 07/31/2017 | 238990 | Global Underground Corp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. A sewer line had just been replaced. Employee #1 was assisting in rigging the pull head in order to remove it from the trench box. The pull head slipped out of the rigging chain and dropped to the ground, striking Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his sternum, ribs, and scapula, and a bruised lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1251432.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |