Accident Summary Nr: 97753.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by rip saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251443.015 | 08/01/2017 | 321920 | Speyside Bourbon Cooperage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a rip saw. The screen had become clogged, and Employee #1 decided to clean the screen. Employee #1 pressed the emergency stop button on the machine and opened the side door where the bottom portion of the blade and the screen were located. Employee #1 left the door to the machine open while he went to lockout the machine. While at the rear of the machine performing the lockout, the door closed and the blade continued to spin. Employee #1 finished the lock out of the machine and returned to the door to perform the screen cleaning process. As Employee #1 placed his hand inside the machine, he did not realize the blade was still spinning. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the pinky finger between the second and third joints but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251443.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |