Accident Summary Nr: 97752.015 - Employee falls from boom and fractures spine

Accident Summary Nr: 97752.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229610.01504/18/2017532412Maxim Crane Works

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 14, 2017, an employee was assisting in the disassembly of a crane. The employee was standing on top of the lattice boom of a Manitowoc crane (model number: 14000) to connect endless loop slings to a four-way chain sling, while two coworkers connected slings to boom from ground level. During connection of the slings, the crane operator began to lower the boom to disengage the lower boom pins. This occurred while the employee still standing on top of the boom. The pins disengaged and the boom fell suddenly, causing the employee to fall approximately 9.5 feet to the ground. He sustained a fractured cervical spine, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Crane, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Spine, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229610.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics