Accident Summary Nr: 977512 - Employee killed when caught in edger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105531511 | 08/24/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Baisley Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 20, 1987, Employee #1 and coworkers entered the work area and began routine cleaning of bark particles out of the machinery from previous sawing activity. All the machines were then lubricated and serviced, as necessary. At 7:45 a.m., two GM 75 HP diesel engines used to operate the saw equipment were started and allowed to warm up for five minutes. At 7:50 a.m., a coworker heard the engine that was operating the J. A. Vance gang edger stop suddenly. He turned around to see what had happened and noticed blood, which he first thought to be transmission fluid. The coworker then saw Employee #1 lying on the ground, his upper body extending into the lower part of the edger. The employee's head had been severely damaged by the saw blades and he had been killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105531511 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |