Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97751.015 - Worker Falls Through Louvered Floor Opening, Incurs Head Inj

Accident: 97751.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1251436.01508/01/2017Electrical Corporation Of America, Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services c ompany, was engaged in electrical work at a two-story building. He was looking for a data cable coiled on the ceiling when he fell through a heating and air co nditioning louvered floor opening and struck the concrete floor below. Emergenc y services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury.

Keywords: building, ceiling, concrete, construction, electrical work, fall, floor hole, head, installing, unguarded fl opening
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1251436.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electricians FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: