Accident Summary Nr: 977504 - Employee fractures leg when caught between concrete forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105510408 | 07/24/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Mckinnon Bridge Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop a metal form pouring concrete into it when the four strut ties holding the form together broke from the weight of the concrete. The bottom of the form pushed out, causing the top of the form to move inward toward the other side of the form and create a pinch point between the two form walls. Employee #1 became caught in this pinch point and sustained a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105510408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |