Accident Summary Nr: 97750.015 - Worker reaches for part falls and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 97750.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251235.01507/28/2017331511Caterpillar Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee was working in the iron foundry of a manufacturer of construction equipment. The employee was attempting to retrieve a part from a machine. He climbed up on a chair with wheels to reach the part. The chair rolled out from underneath the employee. He fell onto a concrete floor. He sustained six broken ribs. He was transported and admitted to OSF Saint Francis Medical Center.

Keywords: Chair, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Unstable Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251235.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators