Accident Summary Nr: 97746.015 - Employee is cleaning grinding machine and crushes finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251111.015 | 07/31/2017 | 445110 | Shop Rite |
Abstract: At 5:05 p.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was cleaning an Olde Tyme Peanut Grinding Machine, Model #PN1, by holding a rag over the auger while it was spinning. The employee's hand was pulled into the auger when the rag was caught by the auger. The employee suffered a laceration and crushed the employee's left index finger. The employee was hospitalized for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251111.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury |