Accident Summary Nr: 977447 - Employee killed when crushed beneath industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 977447 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
322151204/22/198727110The Daily News Journal

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tow-motor with a paper-roll clamp attachment instead of forks. While driving in reverse, he turned while the paper-clamp was in the UP position, causing the tow-motor to overturn onto its left side. Employee #1 tried to jump clear but was crushed and killed beneath the mast and the clamp.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3221512 Fatality Other Occupation not reported