Accident Summary Nr: 97744.015 - Employee sustains blood clot in lung after working extended
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251399.015 | 07/31/2017 | 921190 | Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 9, 2017, an employee had been on temporary duty traveling to various countries for military Casualty Reporting (CASREP) on equipment and material. A Primary Care Physician and hospital Emergency Room Physicians determined that the employee may have experienced a physiological effect during a return flight from work that later worsened into a blood clot in the right lung. Long overseas flights with coach seating did not allow employee to stretch out legs. The travel work schedule did not allow for rest for days upon arrival. A total of 7 flights across a 10 day window totaling 55 hours of flight time. The emergency room doctor and the doctor at the base clinic were unable to determine if the injury was work related because the employee had returned on June 27, 2201 from Singapore, worked a couple days and was off duty on Friday, June 30, 2017 until Wednesday, July 5, 2017. The employee was then off duty on Thursday and Friday, July 6 and 7, 2017.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1251399.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |