Accident Summary Nr: 97743.015 - Worker operating nail gun is struck in head, falls, sustains
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1241062.015 | 02/13/2017 | 1742 | 238310 | 317715796 - Power Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a nail gun while working from scaffolding at a construction site. A beam fell off a post and hit a 2 by 6 plank. The plank then struck Employee #1's right hand, causing the nail gun he was holding in that hand to hit him in the head. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold, landed on the ground feet first, and then collapsed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1241062.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |