Accident Summary Nr: 977421 - Employee suffocates to death after falling into fuel house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105500524 | 11/28/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Hammermill Hardwoods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working outside shoveling fuel from a fuel house onto a conveyor that fed the chain boiler. In an attempt to break the fuel loose he climbed atop the fuel house and fell into it, suffocating to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105500524 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |