Accident Summary Nr: 97742.015 - Employee is caught in propane fire and suffers burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250272.015 | 07/19/2017 | 7033 | 721211 | 317717736 - Larry Parducci & Joyce Parducci |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was filling a propane tank on a motor home. While filling the propane tank, there was a popping sound and then a flash fire. The employee was taken to a local hospital and then air-lifted to Emmanuel Hospital in Portland for burn treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250272.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |