Accident Summary Nr: 977413 - FLAMMABLE FLOOR CLEANER IGNITED; EMPLOYEE BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18414219 | 11/10/1986 | 2893 | 0 | Kohl & Madden Printing Ink Corp |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CLEANING A CONCRETE FLOOR, USING A CLASS 1B FLAMMABLE LIQUID. THEY POURED THE LIQUID FROM A 55 GALLON DRUM ONTO THE FLOOR, THEN BEGAN TO USE A BATTERY POWERED HAKO SCRUBBER TO CLEAN THE FLOOR. THE VAPORS SUDDENLY IGNITED, PRODUCING FLAMES WHICH COMPLETELY ENGULFED EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER HIS ENTIRE BODY AND LATER DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18414219 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |