Accident Summary Nr: 977397 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM BRIDGE

Accident Summary Nr: 977397 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 04/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10556274803/30/198816220Mckinnon Bridge Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON APRIL 29, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE STRETCHING BURLAP STRIPS (TO BE USED TO COVER FRESHLY POURED CONCRETE) BY HAND. THEY WERE WORKING NEAR THE EDGE OF A BRIDGE WHICH WAS ABOUT 35 FEET HIGH. THE WET BURLAP WAS SLIPPERY AND, WHILE HANDLING ONE OF THE STRIPS, EMPLOYEE #1 DROPPED THE STRIP AND SOMEHOW FELL OFF THE BRIDGE. HE LANDED IN ABOUT A FOOT OF WATER. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF BOTH ARMS, RIBS AND INTERNAL DAMAGE WHICH RESULTED IN THE SURGICAL REMOVAL OF ONE KIDNEY.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, ARM, BRIDGE, KIDNEY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105562748 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters