Accident Summary Nr: 977371 - Mechanic killed by falling car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108207812 | 02/03/1989 | 5511 | 0 | Mack'S Used Cars & Parts Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was under a car disconnecting engine parts while using a ratchet wrench with an extension. The car dropped, pinning and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108207812 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garage and service station related occupations |