Accident Summary Nr: 977355 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108206699 | 11/22/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Blount Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were laying a 20 ft long by 15 in. diameter metal drainage pipe in a 9 ft deep trench. The trench was approximately 6 ft across at the top and 3 ft across at the bottom. Employee #2 was standing on the pipe and Employee #1 was standing beside the pipe when the trench wall and the spoils dirt slid, covering both employees with approximately 7 ft of soil and killing them. Their bodies were recovered four hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108206699 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 108206699 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |