Accident Summary Nr: 977322 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105538748 | 01/04/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Stewart Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a steel beam installing foam fiber roofing insulation panels by lining up each panel and taping it to the beam. As he reached forward to get a panel, he apparently lost his balance, pitched forward, broke through a portion of the thin foam insulation, and fell approximately 30 ft to the concrete floor. He died of a fractured skull. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105538748 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |