Accident Summary Nr: 97731.015 - Employee tries to avoid being struck by passenger vehicle an

Accident Summary Nr: 97731.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246201.01507/07/2017561990Traffic Control Products Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was operating as a flagman on a roadway work zone. The employee saw a passenger vehicle that was approaching but appeared not to be able to stop before hitting the employee. The employee ran towards the shoulder of the road and the vehicle swerved in the same direction where the employee was struck by the vehicle. The employee suffered multiple injuries to include a fractured collarbone, several broken ribs, a punctured lung, and a broken arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Flagger, Flagman, Fracture, Highway Shoulder, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Puncture, Rib, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1246201.015 43 F Hospitalized injury