Accident Summary Nr: 977306 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED, LATER DIED; FELL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 977306 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10553246910/21/198717110New River Fire Protection & Fabrication Co Inc

Abstract: ON MONDAY, OCTOBER 12, 1987 AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTACHING PIPE HANGERS FOR A WET SPRINKLER SYSTEM. WHILE WORKING FROM A 12 FOOT, A-FRAME TYPE WOOD LADDER, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE LADDER FELL BACKWARDS TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS DIAGNOSED AS HAVING A FRACTURED VERTEBRA, BUT DIED FROM RELATED COMPLICATIONS ON SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17TH. THE CORONER'S REPORT INDICATED "HEART ATTACK."

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEART ATTACK, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105532469 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters