Accident Summary Nr: 97730.015 - Employee is injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226773.015 | 04/05/2017 | 238130 | Aseret Development Series, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 18, 2017, an employee was conducting a walkthrough of a unit which was assigned to have cabinets installed. The employee walked around a board on the floor, but the area was not well lit to identify the purpose of the board. The employee was attempting to close the closet door that was opened blocking a change in the floor elevation at the end of the hallway, thereby, exposing employees to a three foot drop. When, the employee went to lift the board and close the closet door, the employee fell four feet onto a concrete subfloor. The employee was hospitalized and treated with bruised right knee, bruised left shoulder, arm, neck and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1226773.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |