Accident Summary Nr: 977298 - Employee injured when he cuts rope and scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 977298 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10553232910/15/198716110Randall Sharpe Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a two-point suspension scaffold, He began to cut the supporting ropes with a pocket knife. Employee #1 stopped briefly to consider the consequences, but continued cutting until the rope was severed. The scaffold flipped, throwing the employee into the air. He fell 30 ft to the ground and was hospitalized with a fractured arm and pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, PELVIS, ARM, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105532329 Hospitalized injury Fracture Physicists and astronomers