Accident Summary Nr: 977298 - Employee injured when he cuts rope and scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105532329 | 10/15/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Randall Sharpe Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a two-point suspension scaffold, He began to cut the supporting ropes with a pocket knife. Employee #1 stopped briefly to consider the consequences, but continued cutting until the rope was severed. The scaffold flipped, throwing the employee into the air. He fell 30 ft to the ground and was hospitalized with a fractured arm and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105532329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Physicists and astronomers |