Accident Summary Nr: 97729.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219526.015 | 03/23/2017 | 488190 | Pegasus Aviation Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:33 p.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was standing on a ladder to the right rear of a Boeing 777 to disconnect a water supply hose from the aircraft prior to takeoff. The weather conditions were turbulent with high winds and heavy rain. The wind knocked the employee from the ladder and he struck the pavement below feet first. He fractured the femur of one of his legs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219526.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft engine mechanics |