Accident Summary Nr: 977272 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105526149 | 06/29/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Centers Contracting Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN A FIFTEEN FOOT DEEP TRENCH CHECKING THE LASER BEAM FOR GRADE. THE TRENCH'S SOUTH WALL CAVED IN, BURYING EMPLOYEE #1 AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105526149 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |