Accident Summary Nr: 97727.015 - Employee plows into stationary forklift and catches toe betw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239989.015 | 06/13/2017 | 311412 | Vitco Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift, a Hyster Model No. N35ZDR2-21.5, Serial No. D264N01850M, and was coming out of a RB cooler. The employee's forklift collided with a stationary cherry picker, Crown SP 3200 Series, and caught one of his toes on his left foot between both pieces of equipment. The initial report does not provide an in-depth report of the extent of the injuries incurred other than the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239989.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |