Accident Summary Nr: 977264 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105514905 | 06/01/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Art F Godfrey Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH LAYING 8 INCH PVC SEWER PIPE. THE TRENCH WAS 30 INCHES WIDE AND 12 FEET DEEP. ONE WALL OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN, KNOCKING THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE OPPOSITE WALL AND COVERING HIS BODY UP TO HIS NECK WITH DIRT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED AND PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105514905 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |