Accident Summary Nr: 97726.015 - Employee catches hand in conveyor chain resulting in hand am
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251282.015 | 08/01/2017 | 493110 | Marshalls Of Ma, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee was wiping excess oil from a conveyor's chain drive with a rag. His hand got caught in the chain/sprocket, resulting in an amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1251282.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |