Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97725.015 - Employee Is Killed From Asphyxiation While Cleaning A Corn D

Accident Summary Nr: 97725.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251280.01507/29/2017311119Caledonia Farmers Elevator Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 29, 2017, an employee was cleaning a corn dust bin. The em ployee was engulfed by corn dust and was killed from asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, corn, dust, dust inhalation, grain bin, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1251280.015 56 M Fatality