Accident Summary Nr: 977249 - Employee injured in fall from boatswain's scaffold rigging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105510085 | 05/14/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Metro Painting Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting the interior of a 70-ft-high municipal water storage tank. A swivel attaching a boatswain's seat to an extendible boom rig disengaged, causing the employee to fall 35 ft to the floor of the tank. He sustained serious injuries, including multiple fractures, and was hospitalized. The swivel, manufactured by the Durbin Company, St. Louis, MO, was marked "no hoisting" and had a load limit of 3,940 lb. A spot weld on the lower nut apparently gave way and allowed the lower portion of the swivel to fall. The employee had not been attached to the structure by an independent lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105510085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |