Accident Summary Nr: 977249 - Employee injured in fall from boatswain's scaffold rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 977249 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10551008505/14/198717210Metro Painting Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting the interior of a 70-ft-high municipal water storage tank. A swivel attaching a boatswain's seat to an extendible boom rig disengaged, causing the employee to fall 35 ft to the floor of the tank. He sustained serious injuries, including multiple fractures, and was hospitalized. The swivel, manufactured by the Durbin Company, St. Louis, MO, was marked "no hoisting" and had a load limit of 3,940 lb. A spot weld on the lower nut apparently gave way and allowed the lower portion of the swivel to fall. The employee had not been attached to the structure by an independent lifeline.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOSUN CHAIR, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105510085 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers