Accident Summary Nr: 97724.015 - Employee is injured when struck by fitting from exploding li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245197.015 | 07/05/2017 | 311712 | Trident Seafoods |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 p.m. on June 30, 2017, an employee filled a line with air to clear it of a clog. A fitting in the line failed and exploded. The employee was struck in the right hand when a fitting exploded. The employee was taken by a helicopter to a Seattle hospital where surgery was performed and he hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245197.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |