Accident Summary Nr: 977223 - Three employees injured when struck by falling stair rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105508998 | 05/04/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Blaine Hayes Construction Company |
| 105508980 | 05/04/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Veterans Steel Erection Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were walking away from a building when for some reason two metal stairway railings fell from the seventh floor. The crane operator yelled and Employees #2 and #3 jumped out of the way, sustaining minor cuts and bruises. Employee #1 was struck by a railing and was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105508998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 105508998 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Elevator installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 105508980 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 105508998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Elevator installers and repairers |