Accident Summary Nr: 97722.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251186.015 | 08/01/2017 | 321113 | West Fraser, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee was removing a 1 by 4 foot plywood board from a stopped drive belt while standing on a 3 foot fixed ladder. The employee fell from the ladder and struck his left wrist against a guardrail system. The employee fractured his wrist and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251186.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |