Accident Summary Nr: 977215 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LIMB FROM FELLED TREE HIT HIS HEAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105509582 | 03/21/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Roach Brothers Sawmill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED CUTTING A TREE WHICH FELL TO THE GROUND. AS HE TURNED TO WALK AWAY, A LIMB BROKE OFF THE FELLED TREE AND STRUCK HIM IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105509582 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |