Accident Summary Nr: 97721.015 - Employee suffers from dehydration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251265.015 | 08/01/2017 | 561990 | Leedav-Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, a community pool lifeguard, began her shift, sitting in a chair under an umbrella while watching the pool occupants. The lifeguards rotate to a different chair every 30 minutes. At 12:40 p.m. Employee #1 was about to rotate to a different chair when she felt tingly and the supervisor noticed that she seemed to be disoriented and may have convulsed. Emergency response was contacted and the employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where she was treated for dehydration and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251265.015 | 15 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |