Accident Summary Nr: 977207 - One employee killed, three injured when struck by steel rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105525042 | 12/11/1987 | 3052 | 0 | Anchor Swan Corp |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, all laborers, were working in the area of a 6-ft by 20-ft pressurized vulcanizer (autoclave) when the door or head blew off. The door or head hit a steel hose rack on the east side, and the rack struck the four workers. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized with multiple cuts and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105525042 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 105525042 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 105525042 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 105525042 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |