Accident Summary Nr: 977199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105525471 | 09/22/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Tennessee Seeds Inc |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF BULK FEED. HE HAD BACKED THE TRUCK TO THE FEED BIN AND WAS SWINGING THE LOADING AUGER (SCREW CONVEYOR) AROUND TO THE BIN. THE AUGER CONTACTED A 7500-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE CONTROLS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105525471 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |