Accident Summary Nr: 977181 - EXPLOSION - ACETONE IGNITED BY CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 977181 -- Report ID: 0454725 -- Event Date: 07/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1842343408/07/198739990Aqua Glass Corporation

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING A DISTILLER FOR REFINING USED ACETONE. THE DISTILLATION APPARATUS WAS LOCATED IN A BUILDING SEPARATE FROM THE MAIN MANUFACTURING FACILITY. FUMES FROM THE DISTILLATION PROCESS THAT HAD ACCUMULATED 6 TO 8 INCHES ABOVE THE SLUDGE BUCKET OF THE APPARATUS HAD SETTLED NEAR THE FLOOR. THESE FUMES WERE IGNITED BY AN ELECTRIC ARC FROM A CIRCUIT BREAKER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS STANDING IN A DOORWAY, WAS KNOCKED OUTSIDE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING BEHIND THE CONTROL BOX FOR THE DISTILLER. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BURNS ON THEIR HANDS AS A RESULT OF THE EXPLOSION AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, DISTILLER, ACETONE, EXPLOSION, CIRCUIT BREAKER, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18423434 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machine operators, not specified
2 18423434 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machine operators, not specified