Accident Summary Nr: 977181 - EXPLOSION - ACETONE IGNITED BY CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18423434 | 08/07/1987 | 3999 | 0 | Aqua Glass Corporation |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING A DISTILLER FOR REFINING USED ACETONE. THE DISTILLATION APPARATUS WAS LOCATED IN A BUILDING SEPARATE FROM THE MAIN MANUFACTURING FACILITY. FUMES FROM THE DISTILLATION PROCESS THAT HAD ACCUMULATED 6 TO 8 INCHES ABOVE THE SLUDGE BUCKET OF THE APPARATUS HAD SETTLED NEAR THE FLOOR. THESE FUMES WERE IGNITED BY AN ELECTRIC ARC FROM A CIRCUIT BREAKER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS STANDING IN A DOORWAY, WAS KNOCKED OUTSIDE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING BEHIND THE CONTROL BOX FOR THE DISTILLER. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BURNS ON THEIR HANDS AS A RESULT OF THE EXPLOSION AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18423434 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 18423434 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified |