Accident Summary Nr: 977165 - Employee killed when crushed by bulldozer tracks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105525521 | 07/28/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Hubbs Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was using a bulldozer when a hydraulic hose under the exhaust muffler ruptured and started spraying oil on the muffler. The oil blazed up and started to smoke. As the employee jumped off the bulldozer, his leg knocked the gear shift into reverse, causing the machine to move backward. The fire had almost burned out and the operator tried to get back on but his foot slipped and became caught in the moving tracks. He was pulled under the fender and then under the bulldozer. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105525521 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |