Accident Summary Nr: 97716.015 - Employee strikes hand against shear blade, leading to later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246027.015 | 07/11/2017 | 423930 | Public Scrap, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a shearing machine. The employee became distracted as the supervisor approached. He looked away from his work, leaned on the foot pedal while holding metal in his hand. The employee's body shifted to the right, causing his left hand to enter into the point of operation and strike the shear blade. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration and was transported to the hospital, where his hand was later amputated. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246027.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |